top of page

Privacy Policy

Please ensure that this Privacy Policy is perused by You before availing of any services from Us. This Privacy Policy shall be updated from time to time and to stay abreast with our methods of using Your information and protecting Your privacy, please keep reviewing this, Policy.

Trupressed (RPFV Ventures Private Limited), a private limited company with its registered office at 6-125/3, VENKATESHWARA NAGAR COLONY, Nagaram (K.V. Rangareddy), Rangareddy, Hyderabad-500083, Telangana, India (“Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” and terms of similar meaning) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the Users, Delivery Partners, Merchants (as defined in the Terms of Use). For this Privacy Policy, the Users, Delivery Partners, Merchants (as defined in the Terms of Use) shall together hereinafter be referred to as “You”, “Your” or “Yourself”.

The Company has adopted this Privacy Policy to set out how personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with, and handled by the Company concerning Your use of our Services (defined below) through the website www.trupressed.com (“Website”) or the mobile application Trupressed (“App”), (collectively referred to as the “Platform”) or initiating or undertaking any transaction on the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by any third-party through the Platform, and any third-party websites that You access or use in connection with the Services offered on the Platform. The company shall not be liable for and has no control over the practices and content of any such third-party website.


Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information, or availing any services (“Services”) through the Platform. By clicking on the “I accept” button while signing up, you accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same. If You do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use, or access the Platform.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to Our Terms of Use (“Terms”) and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with the Terms. In the event of any conflict between the Terms and this Privacy Policy, the provisions of the Terms shall supersede the Privacy Policy. All capitalized terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable Terms.


Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy by contacting Us through this Platform or by writing to Us at support@trupressed.com

Scope of Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services, and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Offerings or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. We take an effort in selecting and facilitating access to service providers with high privacy and security standards. However, we cannot take responsibility for third party service providers. We urge you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.
 

Information Collection 


To enhance the user experience and provide Our Services, Company collects information about You from two sources: 
(i) information You affirmatively and voluntarily give to us;
(ii) information automatically collected when You visit Our Platform or use any of Our Services.

Information You give Us: To provide Our full range of Services, We may collect the following types of information from You (as applicable) including but not limited to: Your name, gender, email address, mobile and/or telephone numbers, service address, date of birth, profile picture, contact details of people You refer to Us and other information about the service address that You give us, the information provided by You while initiating and running a task, including, without limitation: search words, location, products or services being sought, reviews, rating, order details and history, pictures of items ordered or for which a task is run and all chat history, etc. We may further collect other information and documents from You, depending on the nature of product or service sought through the Platform, to initiate a transaction on the Platform, and share such information on a need-to-know basis and upon request with the Merchants selling/providing such product or services to You. We may ask You to provide additional information about Yourself on an optional basis. We may ask You for certain financial information, including credit card account data or other payment method data, to process payments for some of Our Services. We currently do not store any financial information provided to Us. We may also enable features that require Our access to Your address book, calendar, photo gallery, etc. If you sign up as a Merchant or Delivery Partner. We may also collect the information for a third party as provided by You according to a referral program on the Platform (such as name, contact details, etc). We may also ask You to provide any other personal information which You give us in connection while booking a service or is relevant to customer surveys and/or offers available on the Platform. All such information shall be collectively referred to as “Personal Information”.

Non-Personal Information: When You visit the Platform, We may collect certain non-personal information such as Your internet protocol address, operating system, browser type, internet service provider, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages You request, number of clicks, search history and result selected, active seconds or minutes on the Platform, frequency of Your visit to the Platform, the date and time of Your visit to Platform or use of the Services and cookie information, etc. This type of information does not identify You personally.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever You access Our Platform. We use “cookies” (a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies Your browser) and We obtain certain types of information when Your web browser accesses the Platform. These server logs may include information such as Your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request, information about Your internet connection, and web beacon information. We use cookies primarily for user authentication but may also use them to improve the quality of Our Services by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. Further, the Company may also collect information about Your preference and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches, and the results You selected from the searches.

Device: When and if You download and/or use Our Platform through Your device, We may receive information about Your location and Your device, including a unique identifier number for Your device, device model, operating systems, versions, software, file names, advertisement identifiers, and mobile network information. We may use this information to provide You with location-based Services including but not limited to search results and other personalized content. When You use the Platform through the telecommunication device, we collect Your location data. If You permit the Platform to access Your location through the permission system used by Your mobile operating system, We may also collect the precise location of Your device when the App is running in the foreground or background. We may also derive Your approximate location from Your IP address.

User communications: When You send emails or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications to process Your inquiries, respond to Your requests and improve Our Services.

On receiving personal information about our Users, you no longer remain anonymous to Us. We may use this information to do internal research on our demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve You better. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis and in a manner that does not personally identify You. We indicate fields that are mandatorily required to be filled and fields that are optional. You may decide whether to provide such information to Us.

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information or information as required to complete your tasks/transactions initiated on Your Platform. If We do not receive the information required for Your tasks, a Delivery Partner or Merchant may choose not to complete Your task/transaction initiated on the Platform.
           
Public Posts

If the Platform permits You, You may provide Your feedback, reviews, comments, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Platform and/or in relation to any transactions on the Platform on any portion of the Platform that is publicly viewable (“Posts”). In such an event, (i) Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the applicable Terms of Use and applicable law; and (ii) the Company shall have an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the sole opinion of the Company, does not comply with the conditions in the applicable Terms of Use or applicable law. All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform. The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce and share such Posts for any purpose at its discretion. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.
 

Choice/Opt-Out


We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and Us in general, after providing Us with personal information. If You want to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please contact support@trupressed.com. If You opt-out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails/communications, such as emails/communications with respect to the Platform and Your account and related transactions.
 

Complaints


In case of any dissatisfaction in relation to the Platform, You shall first file a formal complaint with the customer service of the Company, prior to pursuing any other recourse. The complaints can be lodged at support@trupressed.com, and upon lodging a complaint You agree to provide complete support to the customer service team with such reasonable information as may be sought by them from You. The decision of the Company on the complaints shall be final and You agree to be bound by the same.

 
Changes to our Privacy Policy


We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above. If we make any significant changes, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Platform or to your email address on record, and where required by applicable law, We will obtain your consent. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy / Your continued use of our services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.
 

Grievances

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform within 24 hours of the occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at info@trupressed.com.
Data breach from computer systems, including payment of compensation and punishment in case of wrongful disclosure and misuse of personal data, are governed by the Information Technology Act, 2000, specifically Sections 43-A and 72-A therein. 


Contact Information 
RPFV Ventures Private Ltd
Address : 6-125/3, VENKATESHWARA NAGAR COLONY, Nagaram (K.V. Rangareddy), Rangareddy, Hyderabad-500083, Telangana, India
WhatsApp: 7075007393
Email id: info@trupressed.com

 

bottom of page